• GUESTS
[…] The Court of Appeals ruled that Minn. Stat. §624.713 Subd 1(B) prohibits a person who has been convicted of a crime of violence from possessing a BB gun. See State v. Fleming, 724 N.W.2d 537, 2006 Minn. App., LEXIS 159. The trial court had dismissed the case by finding that the definition of ‘pistol’ specifically excluded BB guns. The Court of Appeals ruled that the ‘any other firearm’ language in the statute 624.713 meant that the definition of ‘firearm’ contained in Minn. Stat. §97A.015 Subd. 19 was controlling. That section defines a firearm as “a gun that discharges shot or a projectile by means of an explosive, a gas, or compressed air.”

In the unpublished case of State v. Glaser, 2005 Minn. App. LEXIS 606 (Minn. Ct. App. 2005) review denied by 2005 Minn.