• GUESTS
[…] Despite this legal reality there is a public perception that there are no controls on the use and sale of these guns. There were a number of cases where felons possess non-lethal firearms that look like ‘real’ guns. It is possible that they think they can’t be charged for having these items, or it is possible that they feel a need for some ‘protection’ but don’t have the means to get the real thing.

In several cases where a BB gun was the weapon used courts have long upheld the use of the definition of “firearms” contained in Minn. Stat. §97A.015 Subd. 19 which is that it includes “a gun that discharges shot or a projectile by means of an explosive, a gas, or compressed air.” These cases involve instances where the BB gun was actually used during the commission of the crime. Those cases are: State v. Siefert, 256 N.W. 2d 87 (Minn. 1977) aggravated robbery with .177-caliber CO 2 BB pistol; State v. Hysell, 449 N.W. 2d 741 (Minn. Ct.