• GUESTS
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

Let me first say that I recant some about what I said earlier. LEP7MM is correct, I was not concerning when a landowner says you can't be there. Sort of. If that happens, the statutes say you have to get off. Case law does not. I did some more digging into the statues, and case law, and here is what I've got.

For Minn Stat § 97B.001 (subdivision 3 provides for a landowner telling you to leave their property. Subdivision 4 provides for property that is legally posted. I could paste all of that, but it's easier to summarize.)

Minnesota statute § 97B.001 is the trespass statute that deals with hunting (defined elsewhere in the statutes under the broader "outdoor recreation." It provides that "Except as provided in subdivision 3, a person on foot may, without permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee, enter land that is not posted under subdivision 4, to retrieve a wounded animal that was lawfully shot. The hunter must leave the land immediately after retrieving the wounded game."

If it's not posted, you can go get your game, unless you are asked not to. Then LEP7MM is right, a Law Enforcement Official would have to be called, and they could enter to retrieve your game, or negotiate with the landowner.