PFUNK Posted March 8, 2011 Share Posted March 8, 2011 Looking into buying a Navionics chip to use on my upcoming trip to Canada. I will be using it on one of the lakes that is NOT high definition. In particular, I will be on Lake Pakashkan. How is the detail for the lakes that are not high definition? Will I be looking at something like 5' or 10' contour lines or even worse? I sent Navionics an email but havent got a response in several days. Also, does it have map data like rock piles and other hazards? Thanks for your input! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gusser88 Posted March 8, 2011 Share Posted March 8, 2011 I have the Navionics Upper Midwest Map from 2010 that includes LOTW (including Canadian portion). There is a distinct line on the map when you are out West by the MN border where it goes from 1 ft contours to spot markings for depths on the canadian side. It seems to work pretty good. I found the maps to be accurate in identifying reefs, marker bouys, etc. Not sure if the Canada chip would be different or if it would be different on different lakes? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PFUNK Posted March 8, 2011 Author Share Posted March 8, 2011 Finally heard back from a Navionics rep today. I guess most of the lake is in 10' increments but close to shore and islands it goes to 5' increments. However he didn't say if it marked rock piles and other hazards. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now ↓↓↓ or ask your question and then register. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.